Privacy Policy

Who we are

Contact address: M & K F Ling trading as Lings Meadow
Stanton Road Farm North Common, Hepworth, Diss, Norfolk IP22 2PR

Website: https://freerangefibre.co.uk

Email: kath@freerangefibre.co.uk

Telephone: 01359 250594

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect contact information to process any orders placed on our website. We do not use this information for any other purpose than fulfilling your order. You are given the option to save your details with us, but this is not required. You can use your login at a later date to track orders, or streamline further purchases. A link to login to our site is provided in the email we send to you confirming account creation.

We do not collect or porcess any payment data at all. Payment data is provided by you directly to Stripe. Stripe only provide us with confirmation that a payment has take place. Please see https://stripe.com for details of how your information is processed by them.

We offer an email newsletter as an option. You are not required to sign up to this in order to use our website.

Information collected during ordering is completely seperate from information collected to sign up for the newsletter.

Cookies

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

We also set a cookie to remember if you accept the use of cookies. This cookie will last for 3 months and after this time, your consent will be sought again. You can alter your existing consent in “Cookie Policy” below, by clicking “Change your consent” or “Withdraw your consent”

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles and pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

These websites include Google (who provide our Analytics) and Mailchimp (who provide our newsletter subscription service)

Analytics

We collect anonymised data about the pages on our site that people visit. We use this information to make future iterations of our website more useful to our users.

Who we share your data with

We DO NOT share the data that we collect with anybody.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Your contact information

You can contact us at any time with questions about your data, or other concerns you may have about our site at kath@freerangefibre.co.uk.

Additional information

We are registered with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) as a Tier 1 member and our reference number is ZA169543

How we protect your data

We take all reasonable steps to protect any information we collect. This includes keeping all digital infrastructure up to date, and using strong passwords for the management of this site.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We make every effort to protect your data. Should a breach occur we will endeavour to let you know as soon as possible. We will also reset all website access codes, so future logins will require a change of password.

What third parties we receive data from

We receive data about orders placed with us from our payment processor, Stripe. This is to confirm that payment has been receeived and processed by them. Payment details are not shared with us. Please see https://stripe.com for more information about how they treat your data.

Cookie Policy